Directors (Sprecher)

Freie Universität Berlin
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Michael Meyer (2011-2019)

Friederike Fless (2007-2011)

Gerd Graßhoff (2010-2019)

Christof Rapp (2007-2009)

 

Executive Board (Vorstand)

The members of the Executive Board were elected by the members of the Cluster. The term of office was three years. The members of the Executive Board (including the two directors) had a vote and decided on all questions of general or fundamental importance.

Members

Eva Cancik-Kirschbaum (FU), Friederike Fless (DAI), Gerd Graßhoff (HU), Michael Meyer (FU), Birgit Nennstiel (HU), Hermann Parzinger (SPK), Dominik Perler (HU), Jürgen Renn (MPIWG), Brigitta Schütt (FU), Tonio Sebastian Richter (BBAW), Philip van der Eijk (HU)

Deputies

Jochen Büttner (MPIWG), Johanna Fabricius (FU), Jörg Klinger (FU), Verena Lobsien (HU), Christoph Markschies (HU),  Philipp von Rummel (DAI), Manfred G. Schmidt (BBAW), Andreas Scholl (SPK)

 

Advisory Board (Beirat)

The International Advisory Board advised the Executive Board and the directors on all decisions on fundamental research matters. In addition, it examined and evaluated the Cluster’s activities on the basis of the Research Groups’ reports and supported their further scientific development.

Members

John Baines (Oxford), Helmut Brückner (Köln), Anthony Harding (Exeter), Massimo Osanna (Pompei), François de Polignac (Paris), Christoph Riedweg (Zürich), Gebhard Selz (Wien), Sarah Stroumsa (Jerusalem), Jennifer Whiting (Pittsburgh)

 

Council (Rat)

The Council was elected for three-year terms by the General Assembly of the Cluster and convened at least twice each semester. The Council developed suggestions for new fields of research, conferences, seminars, and colloquia, as well as for public presentation of the Cluster’s research results.

Members

Jochen Büttner, Camilla Campedelli, Iris Därmann, Svend Hansen, Mark Geller, Klaus Geus, Klaus Hallof, Kerstin P. HofmannWerner Kogge,  Felix Mundt, Matthieu Ossendrijver, Silvia Polla, Bénédicte SavoyStephan G. SchmidMatthias Wemhoff

Deputies

Wiebke Bebermeier, Hagan Brunke, Anton GassJörg Klinger, Undine Lieberwirth, Cosima Möller, Susanne MuthUlrich Schmitzer, Claudia Tiersch