Conference Analysis of Production
This workshop aims to bring together researchers from the fields of archaeology, anthropology, and neighbouring fields in order to exchange theories and methodological approaches in the analysis of production and manufacture of goods at archaeological sites.
Presentations have been grouped by material category, and they cover the following subjects:

Stone tools, -working and quarries

Bone tools

Pottery and other ceramic materials

Glass, glazes and pigments, and

Case studies: domestic and institutional sites

Registration is free, but required by December 31st, 2017. Please contact Anna Hodgkinson (anna.hodgkinson@topoi.org).

Funded by

 


Program

20.1.2018
12:30 - 13:30
Registration
13:30 - 13:45
Greetings and introduction
13:45 - 15:15
CASE STUDIES: DOMESTIC AND INSTITUTIONAL SITES
13:45 - 14:15
The economic complex of Deir Anba Hadra (Aswan/Egypt)
Sebastian OlschokFreie Universität Berlin
14:15 - 14:45
Working from Home
Johanna SiglDeutsches Archäologisches Institut
14:45 - 15:15
Production Moments and Areas in a Big House from Pompeii
The Arianna House from the 2nd Cent. BC to 79 AD
Macarena Bustamente ÁlvarezUniversidad de Granada, Spain
Albert Ribera i LacombaUniversitat de València, Spain
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee break
15:45 - 16:45
POTTERY I
15:45 - 16:15
Archaeometric investigations on the production of Phoenician pottery in the Western Mediterranean
Sonja BehrendtPaz Laboratorien für Archäometrie
Dirk Paul MielkeFreie Universität Berlin
16:15 - 16:45
Ceramic Pottery Production in the North Caucasus in the Bronze Age: Distribution and Social Context of Technological Styles of Pottery Production
Ralf MilkeFreie Universität Berlin
Ki Suk ParkFreie Universität Berlin
Sabine ReinholdDeutsches Archäologisches Institut
16:45 - 17:15
Panel discussion
17:15 - 18:15
Keynote - Locating Craft Production: Space and Place
Cathy Lynne CostinCalifornia State University Northridge, USA
18:15 - 20:00
Reception
21.1.2018
09:00 - 09:30
Registration
09:30 - 10:00
Greetings and Introduction
10:00 - 11:00
POTTERY II
10:00 - 10:30
May the odds be ever in our favour: reconstructing the ceramic production from the Napatan to post-Meroitic times from the slag heaps at Meroe and Hamadab, Sudan
Jane HumphrisUniversity College London, Qatar
Carmen TingUniversity of Cyprus, Nicosia
10:30 - 11:00
Investigating Ancient and Modern Egyptian Pottery Workshop Production
Sarah DohertyAshmolean Museum Oxford, United Kingdom
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
GLASS AND GLAZES
11:30 - 12:00
Smoke signals: technology and power in Visigothic Spain
Chloë N. Duckworth Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Amaya GomezUniversidad de Alcalá (UAH) Madrid, Spain
David J. Govantes EdwardsUniversidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Lauro OlmoUniversidad de Alcalá (UAH) Madrid, Spain
12:00 - 12:30
Early Glass of the Ancient World: Using spatial and chemical analysis for understanding the manufacture and manipulation of Egyptian and Ancient Near Eastern Glass
Anna HodgkinsonFreie Universität Berlin
12:30 - 13:00
Some results of experimental ‚Roman‘ glass furnace projects
Frank WiesenbergUniversität zu Köln
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30
Finding Scarab Amulet Workshops in Ancient Egypt and Beyond: ‘Typological’ vs. ‘Physical’ Workshops
Stephanie BoonstraUniversity of Birmingham, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00
Leading us on: in situ chemical mapping and excavation of a medieval furnace at the Alhambra, Granada, Spain
Chloë N. Duckworth Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Eleonora MontanariIndependent Scholar
Derek PitmanBournemouth University, United Kingdom
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
STONE- AND BONE TOOLS, -WORKING AND QUARRIES
16:00 - 16:30
The bone workshop of the armoury of the chariotry of Ramesses II in Qantir-Piramesse
Chiori KitagawaJohannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Silvia PrellÖsterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Austria
16:30 - 17:00
The marble fabrica and its „successors“ in the so-called Arbeits- und Steinbruchlager at Simitthus/Chimtou (Tunisia)
Dennis Mario BeckDeutsches Archäologisches Institut
17:00 - 17:30
The Product as a Production Place
Adnan BaysalTrakya Üniversitesi, Turkey
17:30 - 18:00
Break
18:00 - 19:30
Final discussion
19:30 - 20:00
Break
20:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner